Tuesday , 23 May 2017
Breaking News
Home » Others » What visa should AU Pairs get when they au pair to China?
What visa should AU Pairs get when they au pair to China?

What visa should AU Pairs get when they au pair to China?

29, September 2015: As we all know AU Pair programis quite mature in the states and EU countries. AU Pairs currently in America are holing J1 visa and in many European countries AU Pairs are holding working visas. Since we found AU Pair China is becoming a hot destination for AU Pairs to choose, and there barely have information online to inform what kind of Visa the AU Pairs should apply when they plan to au pair to China. In this article we will tell you in detail about China’s visa type and let you know which kind of Chinese visa you should applying for.

Almost every foreign visitor need a visa to enter China. Currently Chinese visa (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Visa_policy_of_China) varies from L(travel), M(business), F(exchange), Z(work), X(study), S(visit), Q(family), C(crew), G(transit). Normally people who works in China should apply for Z visa, but as China’s policy, work visa requires so many files such as company-hiring-foreigner permit and as an individual or family cannot hire a foreigner by law in China. So usually the Foreigners apply F visa which is for exchange to China since AU Pair is an exchange program. For F visa application, your agency/family should provide you an invitation with the invited and inviter’s information on it. But since the year of 2014 some Chinese embassies/consulates stopped issuing Fvisa. So some agencies in China suggest AU Pair to apply for X visa. According to the Chinese visa law as the time of, as a student you may work 20 hours part time), so it could be a good choice for you. Also we will answer some questions we have been asked so far.

Q: My agency suggest me to apply for a tourist visa, is that ok?
A: We strongly suggest you to apply for an F or X visa, if your agency said will change your visa to X when you are in China, it may work then.

Q: Is it legal for me to au pair to China with an F/X visa?
A: The law is always vague sometimes, here we quote an explanation from one Chinese AU Pair agency’s contract with the au pairs:

“The Au pair China program is an international cultural exchange program. Families andindividuals participating in the program should recognize that its sole purpose is cultural exchange. In any agreements, orstatements about the program any phrases including “work” such as “working time”, ”nature of the work” etc. are onlyintended to simplify and aid understanding. The phrase does not express the obligations and responsibilities on each partythat is found in a labor relationship between employer and employee.”

And so far there is no report of the misusing of F/X visa as an AU Pair in China, so we deem it applicable.

Q: I am a student in Xi’an now, I want to know more about China, so can I do AU Pair without changing a visa?
A: Yes, if you are holding the student visa (X) now in China, you can.

Q: My agency helped me applied 1 month L visa, they promised me to extend it when I am in China. Do you think it’s ok?
A: Technically, the L visa cannot be extended in China. I think your agency will help you to transfer to other kinds of Visa in China like X or Z. Do ask more details from your agency.

Hence, if you have any other questions about your au pair visa in China, please email us info@aupairinchina.org.we wish you have a wonderful time in your au paring to China.

Apply AU Pair in China Program from http://aupairinchina.org/apply

About: The Au pair China program

The Au pair China program is an international cultural exchange program. Families andindividuals participating in the program should recognize that its sole purpose is cultural exchange.

For Media Contact:
Address: 515 Yishan Road, Xuhui Distrct, Shanghai 200330 China (Shanghai Office)
Tel: +86 21 6278 0892
Email: info@aupairinchina.org
info@tofriend.com
Skype: tofriend.com
Web: http://www.aupairinchina.org

About Tyson Bird

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>